GfG QA is closing soon... Please refer PRACTICE or GfG now on wards !!

What a Fresher should accomplish to get well paid job?

What are the skills,technologies(minimum requirements) that must be learnt by a fresher(B.tech Final year(CSE)) to get a well paid job(5-7 to 10-12 lpa) and also up to what extent those technologies should be learnt?

And, Since I am not  graduating from a very reputed college So I will not have a chance to go ON-CAMPUS  for Amazon.com,Google,Microsoft,, So I want to know what are steps to apply in these big companies where I have no contacts.

asked Jun 30, 2015 by ra1vi2

3 Answers

 
Best answer

In case you can not go for higher education then you can always enhance your skill set by various methods.For example,

  •  You can participate in various online courses offered by reputed institutes like IIT(NPTEL),Stanford (Coursera),Udacity,EDX,Class Central etc This way you can be in touch in new and upcoming technologies and strengthen your skills.
  •  Register with online platforms like E-Litmus,AMCAT, COCUBES .These websites are only meant for those students who are talented enough but can not get an on-campus opportunity somehow.

 

answered Jun 30, 2015 by Team Geeks
selected Nov 6, 2015 by ra1vi2

You can go for higher study if you are not satisfied with your college ...plus keep working on algorithm and datastructure.

answered Jun 30, 2015 by anonymous

Going for higher studies is always a good idea for those who can study for another two years.   When you go to a college like IIT or some good university outside India, you meet totally different kind of people, your mindset changes.  And you get a tag for lifetime.

answered Jun 30, 2015 by geek4u
...